Blinn College District

Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act · As of August 31, 2026

Accessible HTML transcription of the five-page report. Wide tables scroll horizontally on smaller screens. Printing uses landscape paper and may span multiple pages.

Men’s sports

Sport / positionCoach positionsCoach FTETeam participantsSalariesFringesTotal salaryScholarshipOperating expensesRecruiting expensesTotal before allocationAllocation ratioGeneral athletic costs allocationTotal
Football147438,863.56185,887.2110,723.09635,473.860.37239,118.54874,592.40
Head Coach1.001.00109,632.0027,149.06136,781.06136,781.06136,781.06
Assistant Coach6.006.00291,062.1783,477.08374,539.25374,539.25374,539.25
Part Time1,546.811,546.811,546.81
400,694.17110,626.14511,320.31438,863.56187,434.0210,723.091,148,340.98239,118.541,387,459.52
Baseball58212,116.0079,151.782,529.91293,797.690.18117,518.29411,315.98
Head Coach1.001.00107,616.0031,237.88138,853.88138,853.88138,853.88
Assistant Coach2.002.0095,887.9233,662.18129,550.10129,550.10129,550.10
Part Time2,167.212,167.212,167.21
203,503.9264,900.06268,403.98212,116.0081,318.992,529.91564,368.88117,518.29681,887.17
Basketball16183,262.5070,113.418,013.17261,389.080.15100,961.35362,350.43
Head Coach1.000.5076,109.5221,811.5697,921.0897,921.0897,921.08
Assistant Coach2.002.0090,373.3929,442.15119,815.54119,815.54119,815.54
Part Time5,730.285,730.285,730.28
166,482.9151,253.71217,736.62183,262.5075,843.698,013.17484,855.98100,961.35585,817.33
Soccer40257,549.3460,869.395,221.54323,640.270.16104,699.53428,339.80
Head Coach1.001.0087,942.0022,965.93110,907.93110,907.93110,907.93
Assistant Coach1.001.0047,814.0019,941.5567,755.5567,755.5567,755.55
Part Time504.45504.45504.45
135,756.0042,907.48178,663.48257,549.3461,373.845,221.54502,808.20104,699.53607,507.73
Golf1789,427.0061,154.96386.70150,968.660.0851,223.31202,191.97
Head Coach1.000.5049,901.7912,665.4362,567.2262,567.2262,567.22
Assistant Coach1.000.5023,907.008,551.5532,458.5532,458.5532,458.55
73,808.7921,216.9895,025.7789,427.0061,154.96386.70245,994.4351,223.31297,217.74
Cross Country18113,849.0018,238.1929.80132,116.990.0638,669.17170,786.16
Head Coach1.000.5042,512.5211,074.9953,587.5153,587.5153,587.51
42,512.5211,074.9953,587.51113,849.0018,238.1929.80185,704.5038,669.17224,373.67
Total Men's Sports18.0016.002961,022,758.31301,979.361,324,737.671,295,067.40485,363.6926,904.213,132,072.971.00613,521.023,784,263.16

Women’s sports and co-ed sports

Sport / positionCoach positionsCoach FTETeam participantsSalariesFringesTotal salaryScholarshipOperating expensesRecruiting expensesTotal before allocationAllocation ratioGeneral athletic costs allocationTotal
Women's Sports
Basketball16189,539.0067,932.118,134.44265,605.550.2099,515.64365,121.19
Head Coach1.001.00117,558.0030,931.09148,489.09148,489.09148,489.09
Assistant Coach1.001.0045,280.5815,661.2260,941.8060,941.8060,941.80
Part Time0.002,876.702,876.702,876.70
162,838.5846,592.31209,430.89189,539.0070,808.818,134.44477,913.1499,515.64577,428.78
Volleyball26162,357.9167,460.564,046.66233,865.130.1782,679.00316,544.13
Head Coach1.001.0084,459.9622,539.50106,999.46106,999.46106,999.46
Assistant Coach1.001.0041,262.1112,126.3753,388.4853,388.4853,388.48
Part Time0.002,803.902,803.902,803.90
125,722.0734,665.87160,387.94162,357.9170,264.464,046.66397,056.9782,679.00479,735.97
Softball22250,866.3580,038.375,445.69336,350.410.24119,166.90455,517.31
Head Coach1.001.00135,779.5431,067.21166,846.75166,846.75166,846.75
Assistant Coach1.001.0052,528.2014,280.8066,809.0066,809.0066,809.00
Part Time2,280.002,280.002,280.00
188,307.7445,348.01233,655.75250,866.3582,318.375,445.69572,286.16119,166.90691,453.06
Soccer32245,776.0068,988.844,525.60319,290.440.2097,541.41416,831.85
Head Coach1.001.0074,706.0020,422.7195,128.7195,128.7195,128.71
Assistant Coach1.001.0040,332.7012,633.1552,965.8552,965.8552,965.85
Part Time1,047.081,047.081,047.08
115,038.7033,055.86148,094.56245,776.0070,035.924,525.60468,432.0897,541.41565,973.49
Golf1091,911.0058,707.53351.97150,970.500.1151,223.72202,194.22
Head Coach1.000.5049,901.9012,665.4262,567.3262,567.3262,567.32
Assistant Coach1.000.5023,907.008,551.5532,458.5532,458.5532,458.55
73,808.9021,216.9795,025.8791,911.0058,707.53351.97245,996.3751,223.72297,220.09
Cross Country14108,070.0016,252.62181.42124,504.040.0837,083.92161,587.96
Head Coach1.000.5042,512.4011,075.0853,587.4853,587.4853,587.48
42,512.4011,075.0853,587.48108,070.0016,252.62181.42178,091.5237,083.92215,175.44
Total Women's Sports11.009.50120708,228.39191,954.10900,182.491,048,520.26368,387.7122,685.782,339,776.241.00450,126.672,826,986.83
CoachCoachTeamOperatingRecruitingTotal BeforeGeneral Athletic
PositionsFTEParticipantsSalariesFringesTotal SalaryScholarshipExpensesExpensesAllocationCosts AllocationTotal
Co-ED
ESports10159,000.0065,449.762,426.44126,876.201.0070,501.17197,377.37
Head Coach1.001.0067,750.0819,202.1286,952.2086,952.2086,952.20
Assistant Coach2.002.0093,288.9631,439.48124,728.44124,728.44124,728.44
Part Time17.4317.4317.43
3.003.00101161,039.0450,641.60211,680.6459,000.0065,467.192,426.44338,574.2770,501.17409,075.44
Total Sports Before Allocation32.0028.50517.001,892,025.74544,575.062,436,600.802,402,587.66919,218.5952,016.435,810,423.481,134,148.867,020,325.43

Athletic allocations and revenues

Allocated athletic expenses

Allocated AthleticSalariesBenefitsTotal Salary and BenefitsScholarshipsOperatingRecruitingTotal to Be Allocated
Athletic Trainer210,483.9666,292.75276,776.7122,000.00131,802.57259.65430,838.93
Athletic Director76,109.5221,337.6397,447.1597,447.15
Assistant Director79,139.4020,664.7999,804.1999,804.19
Admin Assistant50,448.0016,974.4767,422.4767,422.47
Part Time968.46968.46
Athletic Managers0.00
General Athletics18,000.00495,420.75513,420.75
Subtotal416,180.88125,269.64541,450.5240,000.00628,191.78259.651,209,901.95
Overall salary and benefits total2,308,206.62669,844.702,978,051.32

Athletic cost allocation and notes

Athletic cost allocation

MeasureAmount
Total Athletic Cost, before allocation5,810,423.48
CategoryPercentage
Co-Ed5.83%
Men’s53.90%
Women40.27%
Total100.00%
Allocation of athletic costsAmount
Co-Ed70,501.17
Men’s652,190.19
Women487,210.59
Total1,209,901.95

(1) Per EADA revenues are to include, besides gate receipts, etc., the funding of operating expenses for each team. For this purpose, Blinn will include as an addition to actual revenues the cost of each of the reportable teams and general athletic department.

Athletic revenues by team

Sport / categoryGate and club account revenuesCost fundingSubtotal revenuesAthletic expenseTotal athletic revenueRevenue minus expense
ESports3,552.750.003,552.75338,574.27342,127.023,552.75
Football0.000.000.001,148,340.981,148,340.980.00
Baseball666.480.00666.48564,368.88565,035.36666.48
Basketball Men2,232.240.002,232.24484,855.98487,088.222,232.24
Basketball Women0.000.000.00477,913.14477,913.140.00
Softball6,134.390.006,134.39572,286.16578,420.556,134.39
Volleyball11,956.190.0011,956.19397,056.97409,013.1611,956.19
Soccer Men2,749.190.002,749.19502,808.20505,557.392,749.19
Soccer Women0.000.000.00468,432.08468,432.080.00
Golf Men468.050.00468.05245,994.43246,462.48468.05
Golf Women1,724.440.001,724.44245,996.37247,720.811,724.44
Womens Cross Country4,409.540.004,409.54178,091.52182,501.064,409.54
Mens Cross Country0.000.000.00185,704.50185,704.500.00
Other0.001,209,901.951,209,901.951,209,901.951,209,901.950.00
Total33,893.271,209,901.951,243,795.227,020,325.437,054,218.7033,893.27

Athletics summaries

Coaching summaries

Head CoachAssistant Coach
Men's TeamWomen's TeamCo-Ed TeamMen's TeamWomen's TeamCo-Ed Team
Coach Positions6.006.00112.005.002.00
FTE of Coach Positions4.505.00111.504.502.00
Total Salary473,714504,91867,750549,044203,31193,289
Average Position Salary78,95284,15367,75045,75440,66246,644
Average FTE Salary105,270100,98467,75047,74345,18046,644

Financial aid and recruiting

Men's TeamWomen's TeamCo-Ed TeamTotal
Financial Aid Amount1,295,0671,048,52059,000.002,402,588
Financial Aid Ratio54%44%0.02100%
Recruiting Expenses26,90422,6862,426.4452,016

Operating expenses and participants

SportMen’s operatingWomen’s operatingCo-ed operatingTotal operatingMen’s participantsWomen’s participantsCo-ed participantsMen’s expense per participantWomen’s expense per participantCo-ed expense per participant
ESports65,467.1965,467.19101.00648.19
Basketball75,843.6970,808.81146,652.5016.0016.004,740.234,425.55
Football187,434.02187,434.02147.001,275.06
Baseball81,318.9981,318.9958.001,402.05
Soccer61,373.8470,035.92131,409.7640.0032.001,534.352,188.62
Softball82,318.3782,318.3722.003,741.74
Volleyball70,264.4670,264.4626.002,702.48
Golf61,154.9658,707.53119,862.4917.0010.003,597.355,870.75
Cross Country18,238.1916,252.6234,490.8118.0014.001,013.231,160.90
Total Operating485,363.69368,387.7165,467.19919,218.59296.00120.00101.00

Team expenses

Sport / categoryMen’s teamWomen’s teamCo-ed teamTotal
ESports338,574.27338,574.27
Basketball484,855.98477,913.14962,769.12
Football1,148,340.981,148,340.98
Baseball564,368.88564,368.88
Soccer502,808.20468,432.08971,240.28
Softball572,286.16572,286.16
Volleyball397,056.97397,056.97
Cross Country185,704.50178,091.52363,796.02
Golf245,994.43245,996.37491,990.80
Total expenses of all sports, except football and basketball1,498,876.011,861,863.10338,574.273,699,313.38
Total expense men’s and women’s teams3,132,072.972,339,776.24338,574.275,810,423.48
Not Allocated by Gender/Sport1,209,901.95
Grand Total Expenses7,020,325.43

Revenues and summary of teams

Total revenues

Sport / categoryMen’s teamWomen’s teamCo-ed teamTotal
ESports342,127.02342,127.02
Basketball487,088.22477,913.14965,001.36
Football1,148,340.981,148,340.98
Baseball565,035.36565,035.36
Soccer505,557.39468,432.08973,989.47
Softball578,420.55578,420.55
Volleyball409,013.16409,013.16
Cross Country185,704.50182,501.06368,205.56
Golf246,462.48247,720.81494,183.29
Total revenues of all sports, except football and basketball1,502,759.731,886,087.66342,127.023,730,974.41
Total revenue men’s and women’s teams3,138,188.932,364,000.80342,127.025,844,316.75
Not Allocated by Gender/Sport1,209,901.95
Grand Total Revenues7,054,218.70

Summary of teams

Summary measureMen’s teamWomen’s teamCo-edTotal
1. Total of head coaches’ salaries473,713.83504,917.8067,750.081,046,381.71
2. Total of assistant coaches’ salaries549,044.48203,310.5993,288.96845,644.03
3. Total salaries (lines 1+2)1,022,758.31708,228.39161,039.041,892,025.74
4. Athletically related student aid1,295,067.401,048,520.2659,000.002,402,587.66
5. Recruiting expenses26,904.2122,685.782,426.4452,016.43
6. Operating expense485,363.69368,387.7165,467.19919,218.59
7. Summary of subset expenses (lines 3+4+5+6)2,830,093.612,147,822.14287,932.675,265,848.42
8. Total expenses for teams3,132,072.972,339,776.24338,574.275,810,423.48
9. Total expenses for teams minus subset expenses (line 8-7)301,979.36191,954.1050,641.60544,575.06
10. Not allocated expenses1,209,901.95
11. Grand total expenses (lines 8+10)3,132,072.972,339,776.24338,574.277,020,325.43
12. Total revenues for teams3,138,188.932,364,000.80342,127.025,844,316.75
13. Not allocated revenues1,209,901.95
14. Grand total revenues (lines 12+13)3,138,188.932,364,000.80342,127.027,054,218.70
15. Total revenues for teams minus total expenses for teams (lines 12-8)6,115.9624,224.563,552.7533,893.27
16. Grand total revenues minus grand total expenses (line 14-11)33,893.27

Source: Equity in Athletics Disclosure Act report, as of August 31, 2026. Please verify all financial figures against the source PDF before publication.