Blinn College Blinn A to Z | Directory | About Us | Employment | Support Blinn     

Brenham Campus Organizations

Organization Meeting Time & Place Sponsors

Honor Societies

 

 

Delta Psi Omega (Theatre) Sundays, 3:30 p.m.(Weekly)  O'Donnell Performing Arts Center Bradley Nies & Kevin Patrick
Kappa Kappa Psi-Iota Sigma Chapter(Band) Fridays, 4pm (Weekly) Music Building, Room 152 Jill Stewart, Sara Burke & Harry Blake 
Mu Alpha Theta (Math Club) Wednesdays, 12:00 p.m. (Weekly)  Student Center, Meeting Room 5 Gary Ivy 
Phi Theta Kappa - Beta Alpha Chapter Wednesday, 6pm (Weekly) SGA/PTK House Lisa Wall & Gena Probst
Sigma Kappa Delta (English) The Last Tuesday of the month 12-1p.m., Student Center, Conference Center H.F. Poehlmann Jody Tyson & Clint Hale

Political Organizations

 

 

Blinn College Republicans Thursday, 12 p.m. (Weekly) Student Center, meeting room 5 Alan Lehmann & Larry Watson
Progressive Democrats Thursdays, 12:15 p.m. (Weekly) Student Center, Room 4 Steven Sebesta

Professional Organizations

 

 

Art Club TBA Cathy Brockman
Communication Studies Student Organization (CSSO) Thursday, 12-1p.m. (Weekly) Student Center, Room 2 & 3 Tracy Matthies & Karin Dahmann & Deborah Vavra
TJCAA Ag Club Wednesday, 12:15 p.m. (Monthly) Rankin Agricultural Complex  Johnnie Schroeder, Doug Pierce, Brant Poe, Brandon Callis, Bryn Behnke & Fred Estes
The Blinn Times  Thursdays, 4:00 p.m. (Weekly)  Student Center, Meeting Room 6 Mordecai Brownlee, David Lewis
Forensic Science Club Thursdays, 12-1pm (Weekly) Student Center, Room 6 Kelly C. Kissane, Adrienne Brundage
Future Teachers Tuesdays, 12:15 (Bi-Weekly) Student Center, Room 1 William Smith & Yvette Janecek
Future Vocational Nurses Association Varies - Arts and Science, Rm.203 Michelle Marburger & Peggy Schwarze
Medical Education Development Society (MEDS Club)  1st, 3rd, & 5th (12:15pm-12:45pm)Tuesday Classroom Bldg, Rm C-8
Ken French, Carla Whittake, Karen Killion
Naturalists Club Wednesdays, 12-1 p.m. (Weekly), Arts & Sciences 106 Frances Karels
Student Government Association Tuesday,12:00 p.m. (Bi-Weekly) Student Center,Conference Center Mordecai Brownlee, Viridiana Acosta, Mary Barnes-Tilley
United States Institute for Theatre Technology (USITT) Fridays, 12:30pm-1pm. (Varies) O'Donnell, MRW Classroom Kevin Patrick & Bradley Nies

Religious Organizations

 

 

Baptist Student Outreach Wednesdays, 12-1 p.m. (Weekly) Student Center, Banquet Room Kim Winford & Larry Watson
Catholic Student Union Wednesdays, 12-1 p.m. (Weekly) Student Center, Room 2 & 3  Mary Lovelidge  & Patricia Jozwiak
Fellowship of Christian Athletes  Wednesdays, 6:30pm (Weekly), Student Center Room 1 Ronny Feldman

Latter-Day Saint Student Association (LDSSA)

Thursdays, 12-1pm (Weekly), Student Center, Room 1

Brandy Ermis

Wesley Foundation Mondays, 12-1 p.m. (Weekly)Student Center, Room 6 Gary Ivy & Jody Tyson

Service Organizations

 

 

Blinn Lions Club Mondays- 12-1 p.m. (Weekly), Student Center, Rooms 2&3 Jeff Scott & Glen Vierus

Social Organizations

 

 

Blinn Dynasty Step Team Varies, Student Center Nina Wright
Choir Club Friday @ 2:00 (Weekly)Schmidt Building Jennifer Wise & Elizabeth Shipsey
Distinguished Gentlemen 1st & 3rd Tuesday at 7pm Wheeler Hall Ernest Brown & Marcus Young
Gaming Society Wednesdays, 12-1 p.m. (Weekly) Student Center, Conf. Rm. Jason Bontrager & Kelly C. Kissane           
Gay Straight Alliance Mondays, 12-1pm (Weekly), Student Center, Room 1 Erin Nelson
Hispanic Organization for Latino Awareness (HOLA) Tuesdays, 12 p.m. (Weekly), Student Center, Room 4 Larry Chilton

Ping Pong Club

Fridays, 1 p.m. (Weekly), Student Center, Game Room Samuel Chen
For more information on any club, please contact Viridiana Acosta, Coordinator of Student Activities at viridiana.acosta@blinn.edu.