Blinn College Blinn A to Z | Directory | About Us | Employment | Support Blinn     

Blinn College District Agricultural Mechanics Project Show draws 173 entries

18th annual showcase draws students from 80 high school FFA chapters and 4-H clubs

April 30, 2018

Richard Lee Schilling

Richard Lee Schilling of Fayetteville FFA was crowned grand champion of the 2018 Blinn College District Agricultural Mechanics Project Show for his 1960 John Deere 435 tractor.


 

The 18th annual Blinn College District Agricultural Mechanics Project Show drew 173 entries from 80 schools around the state Wednesday at the W.J. “Bill” Rankin Agricultural Complex.

Richard Lee Schilling of Fayetteville FFA was crowned grand champion for his 1960 John Deere 435 tractor.

“I am really proud to be named grand champion and I am going to try even harder next year,” Schilling said. “I really enjoy these projects. You have to work hard to come out on top. I try to do everything I can to the best of my ability, and I am constantly working to get better each contest.”

Schilling worked on the project for a total of 1,300 hours for seven days each week.

Nicko Chairez, Cesar Lopez, Miguel Aguilar, Victor Mendoza, Payden Duggins, and Jordan Lee from Kerens FFA were named reserve grand champions for their 24 by 6.8-foot cattle trailer.

“Hard work always pays off, and we put a lot of hard work into this,” Lopez said. “It felt really good to know that we actually accomplished something and we got our seniors scholarships.”

Projects are judged on workmanship, design, degree of difficulty, showmanship, and documentation, including photos of each step. Projects include agricultural machinery and equipment, livestock equipment, trailers, barbecue pits, picnic tables, metal and wood furniture, entrance gates, deer blinds, animal traps and horticulture products, engines, and reconditioned tractors and restored equipment. The show also included welding and cutting torch contests.

Sponsors included Appel Ford, Brenham Dodge Chrysler Jeep Ram, Robs Run Center, Woodson Lumber Company, La Roche Chevrolet, Washington Country Tractor, The Christian Counseling Center, Gajeske Inc., Miller Welding Supply, Prax-Air, Granger, and the Blinn College Alumni and Friends Association.

The Agricultural Sciences Program is roughly four times the size of any other two-year agricultural program in the state and offers agriculture classes on all of its campuses, with the Rankin Agricultural Complex serving as the program’s hub.

In addition to its excellence in the classroom, Blinn offers extracurricular educational activities in the areas of livestock judging, agriculture club, wildlife, agriculture mechanics, horticulture and agriculture sciences.

Blinn College Ag Mechanics Project Show Results:


Welding contest winners:


1st place

Joel Arias

Lanier

2nd place

Matthew Hancock

Caldwell

3rd place

Hector Guzman

Cy-Fair



Cutting Torch contest winners:


1st place

Logan Nichols

Trinity

2nd place

Colton Ward

Trinity



Ag Machinery & Equipment Classes:


1st place

Matthew Hancock and Thomas Berry

Caldwell

Oxy Acetylene Cylinder Cart

2nd place

Lane Balcar

LaVernia

2002 Ford F-150 Headache Rack

3rd place

Julio Castellon and Nathan Nava

Klein Forest

Wrap Around Bumper for Dodge Ram



Livestock & Equipment Classes:


1st place

Hunter Chambless, Will Thompson and Tristan Wells

Van Vleck

30-foot Portable Cattle Chute with Hydraulic Jacks

2nd place

Aiden Davis and Connor Payne

Bell County

18-foot Forged Entry Gate

3rd place

Colby Swift, Cameron Vacek, Bobby Brune, Reece Kneble and Seth Steele

Tidehaven

28-foot Cattle Chute



Trailer Classes:


1st place

Nicko Chairez, Cesar Lopez, Miguel Aguilar, Victor Mendoza, Payden Duggins and Jordan Lee

Kerens

24 by 6.8-foot Cattle Trailer

2nd place

Alex Baker, Chris Carpenter and Dylan Chilantt

Peaster

20-foot Bumper Pull Utility Trailer

3rd place

Brendan Smith

Cypress Woods

24-foot Gooseneck Stock Trailer



Recreation Classes:


1st place

Aiden Davis and Connor Payne

Bell County

Forged Meta Bench

2nd place

Sarah Stanley

Columbia-Brazoria

Bar with Fish Tank

3rd place

Victoria Smith

Thorndale

Metal Swing with a Cedar Bench



Restored Tractor Classes:


1st place

Richard Lee Schilling

Fayetteville

1960 John Deere 435

2nd place

Keaton Glass

Gonzales

1967 International 1206 Wheatland

3rd place

Austin Chavez

Cuero

1965 John Deere 420