Blinn College Blinn A to Z | Directory | About Us | Employment | Support Blinn     
News Header Graphic

May 3, 2012

Students display more than 150 projects at Blinn’s Ag Mech Show

More than 800 visit  Rankin Complex  for annual ag competition

Grand Champion
The Brazos FFA earned grand champion honors for its restoration of a 1978 John Deere 4440 at Wednesday’s Blinn College Ag Mech Show, held at Blinn’s brand-new, $3 million W.J. “Bill” Rankin Agricultural Complex. Students from across the state came to Blinn’s Brenham campus to display more than 150 projects.

Blinn College attracted more than 400 students from 48 area junior high and high schools Wednesday at its annual Ag Mech Show.

More than 800 people attended the show, held at Blinn’s brand-new, $3 million W.J. “Bill” Rankin Agricultural Complex. Students from across the state came to Blinn’s Brenham campus to display more than 150 projects.

Taylor Nieman and Kasey Nieman of Brazos FFA earned grand champion honors for their restoration of a 1978 John Deere 4440.

Shelby Armstrong, Cole Otalnaker and Kristen Vingoe of Bellaire FFA were named reserve champion for their two-round bale hay trailer.

Bellville FFA won the sweepstakes award.

The Division of Agricultural Sciences is one of the fastest growing divisions at Blinn College with almost 800 students currently enrolled – roughly four times the size of any other two-year agricultural program in the state. Blinn offers agriculture classes on all of its campuses, with the Rankin Complex serving as the program’s hub. The new complex is more than three times larger than the previous ag center.

In addition to its excellence in the classroom, Blinn offers extracurricular educational activities in the areas of livestock judging, agriculture club, wildlife, agriculture mechanics, horticulture and agriculture sciences.

Blinn’s agriculture division sent more than 90 students to volunteer as judges at county fairs throughout the region last year, and Blinn agriculture students also volunteer with Texas Parks & Wildlife and the Coastal Conservation Association and support 4-H and FFA with events such as Ag Mech Show.

AGRICULTURE MACHINERY AND EQUIPMENT
1. Columbus FFA Spencer Guthamnn, Nicholas Hoelscher
2. Bay City FFA Poth Leissner, Cole Leissner
3. Central FFA Clayton Collmorgen, Tell Hansen, Jacob Edwards, Colby Allen
4. Vidor FFA Chris Hollifield, Ty Davidson, Jesse Wilheim, James Lear, Cody Watkins, Justin Henry
5. Farmersville FFA Cody Lindamood
6. Bellaire FFA Shelby Armstrong
7. Somerville FFA Rachel Bentke, Jacob McAdams, Corey Vela, Jaren Trout
8. Bellville FFA Kyle Supak
9. Tomball Memorial FFA Trey McClinton, Clayton Simper, Bailey Glaesman, Matt Saye, Michael Lippincot
10. Rockdale FFA Erin Free
LIVESTOCK AND EQUIPMENT
1. Bellville FFA Cory Schovajsa
2. Dulles FFA Alex Petitjean, Chandler Sebek, Rider Markwalter
3. Bosqueville FFA Joe White, Jeff Turner, Matt Stephens, CJ Doan
4. Vidor FFA Thomas Stephenson, John Pelton, Coby Holley
5. Madisonville FFA Justin Henson, Ty Theiss
6. Coldspring FFA Chance Andries, Josh Pierce, Will Vann, Joe Stover, John Quiser, Caleb Thompson
7. Ozona FFA Kannty Patel, Lisa Dolrough, Jose Lozano
8. Alto FFA Kade Griffith
9. Tomball FFA Cody Prater
10. Coldspring FFA Mike Bain, Ashley Brown
TRAILERS
1. Bellaire FFA Shelby Armstrong, Cole Otalnaker, Kristen Vingoe
2. Center Point FFA Jeremy Bullis, D.J. Long, Eben Valadez, Caleb Shoemaker, Ben Guthrie, Ty Salzman, Michael Rupke
3. Rudder FFA Cody Rodgers, Garret Marchant, Dustin Davila, Laine Hardy, Hunter Landers, Gaven Schultz
4. Ganado FFA Anthony Landry, Julia Foltyn, Abram Hall
5. Lexington FFA Stephen Rasco, Ethan Ragland, Andrew Seward
6. A&M Consolidated FFA Dustin McGree, Alexis Roach, Thomas Parlow, Stephen Zissimos, Mason Blackmon
7. Eustace FFA Brady Tindel, Dillon Gragsone, Seth Purselley
8. A&M Consolidated FFA Andrew Chambers, Cameron Pitts, Calli McIntyre, Matthew Brown, Jordan Wren, Dominic Simmons
9. Gonzales FFA Kyle Day
10. Ennis Jr. High Hiplito Hernandez
RECREATION
1. Ennis Jr. High Graham Quinn, Caleb Skrivanek
2. Bellville FFA  Colby Siptak
3. Dulles FFA Alex Petitjean, Denton Markwalter
4. Bellville FFA Colby Siptak, Haily Siptak
5. Central FFA Kolby Russell
6. Brenham FFA Cody Kemper
7. Bosqueville FFA Skyler Wachsmann
8. Bellville FFA David Kelly, Tyler Anderson
9. Burton FFA Micah Harmel, Shelby Casi, Emily Neundorf
10. La Porte FFA Cody Haas
ENGINE
1. Brazos FFA Taylor Nieman, Kasey Nieman
2. Center Point FFA Dustin Gillum
3. Bellville FFA Ryan Guerrero, Cory Schovajsa, Dustin Burkhalter
4. Magnolia West FFA Corbin Darilek
5. Troy FFA Cardo Odom
6. Brazos FFA Aaron Stasney
7. Goliad FFA McCalley Cunningham, Sarah Pnacek, Shana Whitfield
8. Columbus FFA Brandon Johnson
9. Center Point FFA Barrett Blackledge, Emily Palmer, Erin Watson
10. Gregory-Portland FFA James Gallia